express WDM 2-Channel Multiplexer

Double Bandwidth over Fiber Optics express WDM 2-Channel Multiplexer

The express WDM concept is the easiest solution for increasing the bandwidth on fiber optic lines.
The express WDM with 1310/1550 nm enables the multiplexing and demultiplexing of two wavelength regions with high isolation and low insertion loss. This way, the capacity of fiber optic lines are being doubled in a cost-effective way.

The channel transport wavelengths - 1310 nm and 1550 nm - support the existing legacy standards for data transmission over fiber optic lines. Therefore, using special transceivers, GBICs, or SFP modules is not necessary for WDM.

WDM components are extensively used in datacommunication and telecom networks.

Highlights
  • Easy integration of new services over existing fiber optic lines
  • Low-cost transceivers applicable, existing equipment can still be used
  • Fully transparent to all data rates and protocols
  • Up to 10 Gbit/s per channel
  • Multiplexer in 19" housing or fully flexible patch cable unit
  • Entirely passive device, no power supply needed
Application Examples
  • 1310/1550 nm simultaneous operation on a single fiber
  • Doubles the Capacity of Existing Links

Dual WDM Application with Four Independent Data Channels over Two Fiber Optic Lines
Dual WDM Application with Four Independent Data Channels over Two Fiber Optic Lines

Specification
WDM Channels
Single-mode fiber optic
Duplex LC Connector (Device)
Simplex LC or SC Connector (Patch Unit)
Max. 10 Gbit/s
Wavelengths
1 x 1310 nm, 1 x 1550 nm
WDM Network Port
Single-mode fiber optic
Duplex LC Connector (Device)
Simplex LC or SC Connectors, 2m length each (Patch Unit)
Power Supply
Not Needed
Mechanical
19" 1HU, Depth 260 mm (Device)
Box with 3 Patch Cables (Patch Unit)
Environmental
Temperature 0-60oC, Humidity max. 90%, Non-condensing

 

Ordering Information
Order Codes and Variants
Order IDNameMuxesType
Devices
G5401-1310-1550express WDM 54011WDM Multiplexer 19i Device:
1 x Duplex LC Netzwerk
1 x Duplex LC 1310nm
1 x Duplex LC 1550nm
G5402-1310-1550express WDM 540222x WDM Multiplexer 19i Device:
2 x Duplex LC Netzwerk
2 x Duplex LC 1310nm
2 x Duplex LC 1550nm
Patch Units
WDM-1310-1550-SM-LC-2WDM Patch Unit1Patch Unit Simplex LC:
1 x Simplex LC Netzwerk
1 x Simplex LC 1310nm
1 x Simplex LC 1550nm
WDM-1310-1550-SM-SC-2WDM Patch Unit1Patch Unit Simplex SC:
1 x Simplex SC Netzwerk
1 x Simplex SC 1310nm
1 x Simplex SC 1550nm